award
As a learning institution, we believe that students should be nurtured not only in academic excellence but also in athletics, arts and community service. We also believe that achievement should be showcased and celebrated across all ability levels. Over the last 2 decades, PIS students have built a reputation for consistently having the best results in local & national, academic, athletic, art and special needs competitions. From the Annual NTIC Mathematics Competition, which Premier has won for the last 10 years, to making national headlines in Math and Science competitions and consistently accounting for between 15-20% of the incoming class at many of Nigeria’s most competitive secondary and higher education institutes (e.g. Loyola Jesuit College, Igbinedion, Covenant, etc.). Premier students are known for their exceptional academic performance. As a result of their superior performances, our students regularly win full scholarships to many of the most coveted secondary and higher education institutes in Nigeria, medals, newspaper recognition, gifts in cash and kind and much more.
We are proud that PIS offers an environment where the best minds are nurtured and developed.

2016
1st, 2nd and 6th Place, Mathematics and Science International Olympiad.
NISSMUN (Nigerian International Secondary Schools Model United Nations) 2017 Directors – Ntukwasi Agu, Etim Anyiete, David Akuete, Obinna Ofoche and Ummi Shuaibu.
Diplome d’etude de la Langue Francais (DELF) – David Akuete, Vida Ken-Okoroafor and Ummi Shuaibu.
2015
1st Place, NTA Young Broadcaster Award
1st Place, Nigerian National Spelling Bee – Chima Umachukwu (Year 5)
1st Place, Talent Show by Pat Silver Foundation – Special Education Unit
Overall Best Result Boys, Loyola Jesuit Examination (Full Scholarship Award) – Adeoluwa Adetoba
Overall Best Result, Annual Turkish Mathematics Competition – Adeoluwa Adetoba
Gold Medal, The Most Consistent School Award, Annual Turkish Mathematics
Competition – Premier International School
Kharazmi Award (Full Scholarship Award), Nigerian Turkish Foundation- Adeoluwa Adetoba
Gold Medal, 12th Annual Mathematics Competition (Male) – NetoChukwu Obumselu
Gold Medal, 12th Annual Mathematics Competition (Male) – Adeoluwa Adetoba
Gold Medal, Invitation Relay by Chrisland School , Apo (Elementary School Boys Relay Team)
Silver Medal, Invitation Relay by Chrisland School, Apo (Elementary School Girls Relay Team)
2014
Gold Medal, 11th Annual Mathematics Competition, Chinonyerem Ukaegbu
Gold Medal, 11th Annual Mathematics Competition, Joel Aladejola
2013
Gold Medal, 10th NTIC Mathematcis Competition – Kamal Busari
Gold Medal, 10th NTIC Mathematics Competition – Favour Okeke
Gold Medal, 10th NTIC Mathematics Competition – Amina Danbata
Plaque, 10th Annual Mathematics Competiton – Aisha Danbata
2012
Bronze Medal, 9th NTIC Annual Mathematics Competition – Bai Msendoo
Bronze Medal, 9th NTIC Annual Mathematics Competition – Ngozi Odoh
2011
Gold Medal, 8th NTIC Annual Mathematics Competition – Sadiq Danbata
2010
1st Place, Spelling Bee & Debate Challenge, Roberto School – Ummi Sanni
1st Place, Sirus Palmetum Essay Competition – Zainab Ibrahim
2nd Place, Silverbird’s Rhythm Dictation Competition – Ayotola Bode
1st Place, Silverbird Life Style Scholarship Zainab Ibrahim & Ayotola Bode
1st Place, Silverbird Afrihub Scholarship for ICT, Ayoola Akinkunmi
3rd Place, Art Competition, Ayoola James
1st Place, Silverbird Rhythm Award, Saeed Malami
2nd Place, Silverbird Rhythm Dictation Award, Premier International School
1st Place, Silverbird Poetry/Recital, Premier International School
2009
Certificate of Commendation, Commonwealth Essay Competition, Chiamaka Isigwe
Certificate of Commendation, Commonwealth Essay Competition, Joan Atselefun
2008
2nd Place, Children’s Day Celebratory Art Competition (Painting) Organized by the National Art Gallery, Emem Akeabasi
2nd Place, Children’s Day Celebratory Art Competition (Drawing), Organzied by the National Art Gallery– Mayowa Adedara
2nd Place, 5th Annual NTIC Mathematics Competition, Yusuf Saadu
4th Place, 5th Annual NTIC Mathematics Competition, Bilal Abubakar
2007
1st Place, National Mathematics Competition, Premier International School
2nd Place, Mother’s Day Poetry Competition Organized by Glaxo SmithKline PLC, Ikeji Amarachi
Certificate of Recognition, 4th Annual NTIC Mathematics Competition, Premier International School
2006
1st Place, 3rd Annual NTIC Mathematics Competition, Ahmed Umar
2nd Place, 3rd Annual NTIC Mathematics Competition, Maryam Saad
2005
Best Overall Result (Full Scholarship), Igbinedion Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Ikenna Uzodinma Ikeliani
1st Place, TopHill 2nd Interhouse Sports Competition Premier International School Boys Relay Team
1st Place, TopHill 2nd Interhouse Sports Competition Premier International School Girls Relay Team
1st Place, Ecobank Essa Award (Zonal Essay Competition) – Al-jaki Isa Buba
1st Place, Road Safety Officers Wives Association (Stop Look and Listen Competition), Premier International School
3rd Place, 3rd Annual NTIC Mathematics Competition
1st Place, Human Rights Commission (National Human Rights Quiz Competition), Premier International School
2004
1st Place, Children’s Day Celebration (March Past), Premier International School
1st Place, French Language Center FCT (French Competition), Premier International
2003
Certificate of Merit, NTIC 1st Annual Mathematics Competition
Certificate of Merit, Bournvita Junior Brainmatch


Premier International won the Nigerian national spelling bee in 2015, represented by Chima Umachukwu

Premier International won first place in the NTA Young Broadcaster Award

Premier International won 11 awards in 2015. This is manifestation of our dedication to academic excellence